Privacy Notification Statement

The University of Canberra (UC) is subject to the provisions of the ACT’s Information Privacy Act 2014 and you are entitled to protection of your personal information. This means that any information we collect about you, including personal details, academic progress details, and personal welfare information, is treated by UC according to according to the law and applicable policy.

We collect your personal information for the purposes of providing tailored recruitment and information messages to you. This may include event invitations, reminders and personalised emails with the intention of managing your course selection, enrolment and studies.

If we are unable to collect this information, we will not be able to tailor our communications to suit your needs.

We disclose some personal information we hold to some other organisations. For example, if your studies involve an organisation related to the University, such as the University of Canberra College, a pathway provider or an external research or teaching centre, your personal information may be disclosed to that entity. We may also disclose the personal information you provide in this form to third party student engagement partners, including Hobsons Australia Pty Ltd, as part of our recruitment activities. UC is unlikely to disclose the personal information you provide in this form to overseas recipients.

UC’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access or seek correction of your personal information we hold, how you can raise any concerns you have about your personal information we hold, and how we will respond.

By submitting this form, you consent to UC using and disclosing your personal information as described above and in UC’s Privacy Policy.

For more information, please call UC’s Privacy Contact Officer on 02 6201 5111 or email privacy@canberra.edu.au.